California Sportfishing Protection Alliance
[…] It is the southernmost chinook salmon fishery on the Pacific coast and historically sustained a significant percentage of the ocean salmon fishery. Steelhead also ascended the San Joaquin River and its tributaries to spawn before Friant and other dams were built.

NRDC led the coalition of 13 conservation and fishing groups in suing the bureau over its operation of the dam and the renewal of water supply contracts for the Friant Water Users Authority, which represents irrigation districts on the east side of the San Joaquin Valley.

The suit charged the bureau with violating Section 5937 of the California Fish and Game Code, which requires that “the owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.” The lawsuit was first filed in 1988, making it one of California’s longest running water disputes.

“Restoring the river will benefit everyone,” said NRDC senior attorney Hal Candee. “It will benefit downstream farmers who will get cleaner, more reliable irrigation water.